Thayagi (Thayi) Karupanan, 18871957 (aged 70 years)

Name
Thayagi (Thayi) /Karupanan/
Given names
Thayagi (Thayi)
Surname
Karupanan
Married name
Thayagi (Thayi) /Naidoo/
Name
Thayagi //
Given names
Thayagi
Nickname
Big Jeja
Married name
Thayagi /Naidoo/
Birth
Marriage
Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
Birth of a daughter
1907 (aged 20 years)
Birth of a son
Birth of a granddaughter
Death of a husband
Birth of a granddaughter
Death of a granddaughter
1926 (aged 39 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
Birth of a grandson
Address: 30 Trimbourne Road, Mayville
Birth of a granddaughter
1928 (aged 41 years)
Birth of a grandson
Birth of a granddaughter
Birth of a grandson
Birth of a grandson
Birth of a grandson
Address: 30 Trimborne Road
Death of a daughter
Death
Family with Sobarael Narasimloo Naidoo
husband
18761924
Birth: 1876Mysore, Bangalore, South India
Death: July 31, 1924Durban, Natal South Africa
herself
18871957
Birth: 1887Kirkley Vale Sugar Estate, Natal
Death: December 6, 195735 Tarndale Avenue, Asherville, Durban
Marriage Marriage1899
23 months
son
19001969
Birth: November 24, 1900 24 13 120 Queen Street, Durban, South Africa
Death: September 7, 196935 Tarndale Avenue, Asherville
5 years
daughter
1905
Birth: 1905 29 18 Durban, Natal, South Africa
Death:
3 years
daughter
17 years
son
1923
Birth: July 28, 1923 47 36 Durban, Natal, South Africa
Death:
Note

Father was Ramsami Karupanan from Tanjore, Village of Veeramangudi, South India
Mother's father was Sellam Soobroyan also from Tanjore, Village of Erchangudi, South India.
Both families arrived in South Africa in January, 1885 and were indentured to Kirkley Vale Sugar Estate, Natal.